1st Summer School on Microbiome in Health and Disease 4 to 6 July 2018

Program

Wednesday, July 4, 2018 | 1.00 p.m.

Session
Intestinal Microbiome: Structure, Function and Evolution of the Ecosystem

Michael Blaut
Deutsches Institut f. Ernährungsforschung (DIFE), Nuthetal
John Baines
MPI Plön, CAU Kiel
Lectures 2 x 30 min + 30 min discussion; 1.5 h

Session
Modulating the Microbiome: Impact of Diet and Genetic Factors

Danilo Ercolini
University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Till Strowig
Helmholtz Center for Infection Research, Braunschweig
Lectures 2 x 30min + 30 min discussion; 1.5 h

Key note lecture
Microbiome and Diet

Stephen J.D. O´Keefe
University of Pittsburgh, USA

Dinner

Meet the expert
Round table discussions

Thursday, July 5, 2018 | 8.30 a.m.

Session
Inflammatory Bowel Diseases: Pathogenesis and Clinical Application (Fecal Transplantation)

Dirk Haller
Technische Universität München
Britta Siegmund
Charité - Campus Benjamin Franklin, Berlin
Lectures 2 x 30 min + 30 min discussions; 1.5 h

Session
Infections and Graft-versus Host Disease: Pathogenesis and Clinical Application

Mathias Hornef
Universitätsklinikum der RWTH Aachen
Ernst Holler
Universitätsklinik Regensburg
Lectures 2 x 30 min + 30 min discussions; 1.5 h

Key note lecture
Adaptive Immunity in the Intestine

Oliver Pabst
Universitätsklinikum der RWTH Aachen

Lunch

Session
Introduction to High-Throughput Sequencing and Bioinformatic Analysis

André Gessner
Universität Regensburg
Thomas Clavel
Universitätsklinikum der RWTH Aachen
Lectures 1 h including discussion

Hands on course on Bioinformatic Pipeline

Thomas Clavel
Universitätsklinikum Aachen
Florian W. Fricke
Universität Hohenheim
Lectures 2 h including discussion

Key note lecture
Clinical Implementation of Microbiome Research

Eric Pamer
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, USA

Dinner

Social event
Bowling

Friday, July 6, 2018 | 8.30 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.

Session
Metabolic Disorders: Pathogenesis and Clinical Application

Fredrik Bäckhed
Wallenberg Laboratory, University of Gothenburg, Schweden
Max Nieuwdorp
Academic Medical Centre, Amsterdam, NL
Lectures 2 x 30 min + 30 min discussions; 1.5 h

Session
Colon Cancer: Pathogenesis and Clinical Application

Sebastian Zeissig
Technische Universität Dresden
Klaus-Peter Janssen
Technische Universität München
Lectures 2 x 30 min + 30 min discussions; 1.5 h

Lunch and Departure / Start of the Seeon Conference

11th Seeon Conference and Science Camp SPP 1656-2 „From sequencing to function“

Program

Friday, July 06

14.00 – 14.15
Welcome
Bärbel Stecher, Max von Pettenkofer-Institut, München
Dirk Haller, Technische Universität München

14.15 – 15.00 
1st Keynote Lecture: Harry Sokol, Saint-Antoine Hospital, Paris, France
“Gut microbiota in IBD: from pathogenesis to treatment target”

15.00 - 16.00 
4 Selected Abstracts

16.00 - 16.30 
Coffee Break

16.30 – 17.15
2nd Keynote Lecture: Thomas Bosch, University Kiel
“The holobiont Imperative”

17.15 - 18.45 
6 Selected Abstracts

18.45 - 20.00 
Dinner 

20.00 - 20.45 
SPP Member Meeting

and/or

20.00 - open 
Bowling at the bar

Saturday, July 07

08.30 – 10.00
6 Selected Abstracts

10.00 – 10.30
Coffee Break

10.30 – 10.45
Welcome Talk for Social Program

10.45 – 11.30
3th Keynote Lecture: Luis Ferreira Moita, Instituto Gulbenkian, Portugal
“Homeostasis perturbations: in sickness and in health”

11.30 – 14.30
Lunch + Social Program

14.30 – 15.15
Coffee Break + Poster

15.15 – 16.00 
4th Keynote Lecture: Tyrrell Conway, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, USA
“The Restaurant Hypothesis”

16.00 – 17.00
4 Selected Abstracts

17.00 – 17.45
5th Keynote Lecture: Jason M Ridlon, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
“Progress in elucidating the human gut sterolbiome”

17.45 – 19.15
Dinner

19.15 – open
Poster Slam with Beer and Wine

Sunday, July 08

08.30 – 09.15
6th Keynote Lecture: Li Deng, Helmholtz Zentrum München
“Peering into an unknown viral world: missing pieces in the study of virus-host interaction”

09.15 – 09.45
Coffee Break

09.45 – 11.15
6 Selected Abstracts

11.15 – 11.30
Poster Award

11.30
Lunch and Departure

12.30
Shuttle to Station and Airport