2st Summer School on Microbiome in Health and Disease - from populations to models
27 to 28 June 2019

Program

Thursday, June 27

1330 - 1345 Welcome
Dirk Haller, Ernährung und Immunologie, Technische Universität München

Session 1- Microbial Ecology of the Intestinal Tract

1345 - 1415 Composition and function of the healthy microbiome
(Michael Blaut, German Institute of Human Nutrition, Nuthetal)

1415 - 1445 Microbial Ecology of the healthy microbiome
(David Berry, Department of Microbiology and Ecosystem Science, University of Vienna)

1445 - 1515 Discussion

1515 - 1545 Coffee Break

Session 2- Population Studies

1545 - 1615 Microbiome in Population Studies
(Patrizia Brigidi, Department of Pharmacy and Biotechnology, University of Bologna)

1615 - 1645 Infant microbiome – early life IgA response
(Martin Larsen, UPMC Sorbonne University (Inserm U1135))

1645 - 1715 Discussion

Key note lecture - Mining the Microbial Secondary Metabolome – From Gene Clusters to Molecules and Functions

1715 - 1815 Tobias Gulder, Biosystems Chemistry, Technische Universität München

Meet the experts

1830 - 2030 Meet the investigator at Dinner

Friday, June 28

Session 3- Models in Microbiome Research

0830 - 0900 Humanized mice
(Dirk Haller, Ernährung und Immunologie, Technische Universität München)

0900 - 0930 Pigs
(Thomas Clavel, Functional Microbiome Research Group, University Hospital of RWTH, Aachen)

0930 - 1000 Discussion

1000 - 1030 Coffee Break

Session 4- Models in Microbiome Research

1030 -  1100 Intestinal organoids
(Francesco Boccellato, Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology, MPIIB, Berlin)

1100 -  1130 Minimal microbial consortia
(Bärbel Stecher-Letsch, Mikrobiota und Infektionen, Max von Pettenkofer-Institut, München)

1130 - 1200 Discussion

Key note lecture – Fecal Transplantation - Clinical Translation

1200– 1300 Maria Vehreschild, Abteilung Infektiologie, Uniklinik Frankfurt

Meet the experts

1300-1430 Meet the investigator at Lunch

1430  Departure / Start of the 12th Seeon Conference 

12th Seeon Conference - Microbiota, Probiotics and Host
28 to 30 June 2019

Program

Friday, June 28

15.00 - 17.00 
Registration

17.00 - 17.15
Welcoming: Bärbel Stecher-Letsch, Mikrobiota und Infektionen, Max von Pettenkofer-Institut, München

17.15 - 18.00
Keynote Lecture - Francois Leulier (Instit. de Génomique Fonctionnelle de Lyon, Université de Lyon, France): 
Host-Microbiota Mutualism upon Chronic Undernutrition: Lessons from gnotobiotic animal models

18.15
Dinner            

19.30 - 21.00
Session 1: 6 Selected Abstracts

Saturday, June 29

08.30 - 09.15
Keynote Lecture - Amanda Ramer-Tait (Food Science and Technology, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA):
Microbial Control of Metabolic Health 

09.15 - 09.45
Coffee Break / Poster at the first glance

09.45 - 11.15
Session 2: 6 Selected Abstracts

11.15 - 12.00
Keynote Lecture - Emma Slack (Food Immunology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland):
Using vaccines to manipulate intestinal bacteria

12.00 - 13.45
Lunch 

13.45 - 15.15
Session 3: 6 Selected Abstracts 

15.15 - 15.45
Coffee Break

15.45 - 16.30
Keynote Lecture - Nicola Segata (Comput. Metagenomics Lab, CIBIO - University of Trento, Italy):
Toward uncovering the hidden diversity of the human microbiome

16.30 - 17.30
SPP 1656 Member Meeting 

17.30 - 19.00
Dinner

19.00 - 21.30
Poster Slam (2 minutes / 2 slides) and Poster discussion

Sunday, June 30

08.30 - 09.15
Keynote Lecture - Frank Maixner (Institut für Mumienforschung, Eurac Research, Bozen, Italy):
Metagenomic analysis of mummified human remains

09.15 - 09.45
Coffee Break

09.45 - 10.00
Poster Award

10.00 - 11.30
Session 4: 6 Selected Abstracts

12.00
Lunchpackage and Departure